The program of the ABPP 2019 symposium will be posted when available. The meeting will start on Wednesday March 27, 2019 at noon with registration. The official welcome and first talks will start at 1.45 pm. The meeting will end on Friday March 29, 2019 at lunchtime.

The preliminary program is listed below.

Wednesday March 27, 2019

12:00 Registration, welcome lunch, poster mounting
13:30 Introduction by organizers
13:45 Thematic session 1: ABPP in imaging and diagnostics Session chair: Steven Verhelst
13:45 – 14:30Matt Bogyo (Stanford University) – keynote 1
14:30 – 14:45Felipe Elvas (University of Antwerp) – Development and evaluation of positron emission tomography (PET) probes for imaging of caspase-3 activity
14:45 – 15:15Elena Goun (ETH Zürich)
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Thematic session 2: Novel applications in ABPP Session chair: Megan Wright
15:45 – 16:00Marta Artola (Leiden University) – Rational design of conformational chaperones: from covalent cyclic sulfates to reversible cyclic sulfamidates
16:00 – 16:15Suravi Chakrabarty (KU Leuven) – Photoactivatable inhibitors and ABPs for proteases
16:15 – 16:30Floris van Dalen (Radboud University Nijmegen) – Targeted delivery of a quenched activity-based probe
16:30 – 17:00Marcin Drag (Wroclav University of Technology) – Mass cytometry compatible activity-based probes (TOF-probes) to decipher proteolytic enzymes fingerprint in the activome
17:00 Poster session I (odd numbers)
19:00 End of scientific part of day 1 & departure for conference dinner
19:30 Conference dinner in Faculty Club

Thursday March 28, 2019

9:00 Thematic session 3: ABPP in bacteria and pathogens
9:00 – 9:30Stephan Sieber (TU Munich) – Chemical proteome mining to fight multiresistant bacteria
9:30 – 10:00Michael Meijler (Ben Gurion University of the Negev) – Chemical Information Exchange as a Regulator of War and Love Between Species
10:00 – 10:15Christian Lentz (Helmholtz Centre Braunschweig) – Single-cell phenotypic characterization of the bacterial pathogen Staphylococcus aureus with fluorescent activity-based probes
10:15 – 10:30Thomas Boettcher (University of Konstanz) – Live-cell profiling for inhibitors of quinolone biosynthesis
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Thematic session 4: ABPP and proteomics Session chair: Pieter Van Der Veken
11:00 – 11:15Isabel Wilkinson (Oxford University) – Target identification studies of a utrophin modulator for treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy
11:15 – 11:30 Martin Walko (University of Leeds) – New Protein Labels for Tag-Transfer Photocrosslinking
11:30-11:45Stephan Hacker (TU Munich) – Residue-specific mapping of ligandable sites in the bacterial proteome
11:45 – 12:00Kristyna Blazkova (Czech Academy of Sciences) – The identification of protein targets using probes that combine synthetic nanoparticles with stochastic photomodification of bioactive small molecules
12:00 – 12:45 Ben Cravatt (The Scripps Research Institite) – keynote 2
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Thematic session 5: ABPP application in biology
13:45 – 14:00Lindsey Lelieveld (Leiden University) – Applications of β-glucosidase ABPs in embryonic and adult zebrafish
14:00 – 14:15Joanna Misas Villamil (MPI Cologne)- PLCPs as hubs in plant immunity: case studies using ABPP
14:15-14:30Wouter Kallemeijn (Imperial College London) – Validation and invalidation of chemical probes for the human N myristoyltransferases
14:30-14:45Geronimo Heilmann (University Duisburg-Essen)- Hydrolase-screening in secretomes of thermophilic fungis
14:45-15:00Sebastiaan Koenders (Leiden University)– Visualizing vitamin A metabolism
15:00-15:15Robert Macsics (TU Munich)- Repurposing human kinase inhibitors to create an antibiotic active against drug resistant Staphylococcus aureus
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Thematic session 6: Chemical probes for PTMs and PTM processing enzymes Session chair: Robin Bon
15:45-16:15Ed Tate (Imperial College London) – Probes and drugs targeting post-translational modification
16:15-16:30TBA
16:30-17:00Joanna McGouran (Trinity College Dublin) – Activatable probes targeting deubiquitinating enzymes
17:00 Poster session II (even numbers)
19:00 Free evening

Friday March 29, 2019

9:00 Thematic session 7: Design & synthesis of novel chemical probes Session chair: TBA
9:00 – 9:30Annemieke Madder (Ghent University) – Furan peptides and oligonucleotides as ROS-triggerable proreactive probes for nucleic acid and protein target identification
9:30 – 9:45 Gary Tin (University of Toronto) – Electronic Tuning of PentaFluoroBenzeneSulfonamide (PFBS) warheads
9:45 – 10:00Berend Gagestein (Leiden University) – Probing lipid signaling molecules
10:00 – 10:30Megan Wright (University of Leeds) – Chemical tools to study signal-receptor interactions at the host-microbe interface
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Thematic session 7 – continued:
11:00 – 11:15 Elma Mons (Leiden University Medical Center) – The Thiol Reactivity of Terminal Alkynes in Small Molecule Inhibitors of CatK
11:15 – 11:30Luis Carvalho (University of Lisboa) – Activity-based Protein Profiling of Serine Hydrolases using 4-Oxo-β-Lactams
11:30 – 12:15Hermen Overkleeft (Leiden University) – Keynote 3 Activity-based glycosidase profiling: applications in biomedicine and biotechnology
12:15poster prize awards
12:25Thanks and goodbye by organizers; announcement of ABPP2020
12:45 Lunch and departure